South America - area records progression - men

2022-07-15











100 metres

10.00/+1.6 - 1. Robson da Silva/BRA - 22/07/1988 - Mexico City/MEX (A)
10.02/+1.8 - 1. Robson da Silva/BRA - 27/09/1986 - Havana/CUB
10.16/+1.3 - 1. Guy Abrahams/PAN - 08/06/1978 - Westwood/CA-USA
10.22/+0.0 - 1. James Gilkes/GUY - 13/10/1975 - Mexico City/MEX (A)
10.27/+1.9 - 3. James Gilkes/GUY - 20/06/1975 - Eugene/OR-USA

4 x 100 metres

37.90 - 2. Brazil - 30/09/2000 - Sydney/AUS - 27.OG
38.05 - 3. Brazil - 29/08/1999 - Sevilla/ESP - 7.WC
38.17 - 4. Brazil - 09/08/1997 - Athens/GRE - 6.WC/sf2

200 metres

19.81/-0.3 - 2. Alonso Edward/PAN - 20/08/2009 - Berlin/GER - 12.WC
19.89/-0.8 - 1. Claudinei da Silva/BRA - 11/09/1999 - München/GER
19.96/+0.4 - 1. Robson da Silva/BRA - 25/08/1989 - Brussels/BEL - 13.VD
20.04/+1.7 - 3. Robson da Silva/BRA - 28/09/1988 - Seoul/KOR - 24.OG
20.14/+1.8 - 1. James Gilkes/GUY - 12/09/1978 - Ingelheim/GER

South America - 400 metres - men - area record progression

4 x 400 metres

2:58.56 - 2. Brazil - 30/07/1999 - Winnipeg/CAN - 13.PAG
3:01.04 - 2. Brazil - 28/07/1999 - Winnipeg/CAN - 13.PAG/h2
3:01.38 - 1. Brazil - 07/08/1992 - Barcelona/ESP - 25.OG/h3

800 metres

1:41.77 - 1. Joaquim Cruz/BRA - 26/08/1984 - Köln/GER
1:42.34 - 1. Joaquim Cruz/BRA - 22/08/1984 - Zürich/SUI - 56.WK
1:43.00 - 1. Joaquim Cruz/BRA - 06/08/1984 - Los Angeles/CA/USA - 23.OG
1:43.82 - 1. Joaquim Cruz/BRA - 05/08/1984 - Los Angeles/CA/USA - 23.OG/sf1
1:44.04 - 1. Joaquim Cruz/BRA - 09/07/1983 - Oslo/NOR






1500 metres

3:33.25 - 5. Hudson Santos de Souza/BRA - 28/08/2005 - Rieti/ITA
3:33:99 - 2. Hudson Santos de Souza/BRA - 02/07/2001 - Zagreb/CRO
3:34.63 - 1. Joaquim Cruz/BRA - 14/08/1988 - Hengelo/NED
3:35.70 - 1. Joaquim Cruz/BRA - 01/06/1985 - Eugene/OR-USA
3:36.48 - 1. Joaquim Cruz/BRA - 02/06/1984 - Eugene/OR-USA

5000 metres

13:19.43 - 3. Marílson Gomes dos Santos/BRA - 08/06/2006 - Kassel/GER
13:19.64 - 8. Antonio Fabian Silio/ARG - 17/07/1991 - Rome/ITA
13:26.70 - 3. Antonio Fabian Silio/ARG - 26/07/1990 - La Coruna/ESP
13:29.67 - 7. Domingo Tibaduiza/COL - 16/08/1978 - Zürich/SUI - 50.WK

10000 metres

27:28.12 - 4. Marílson Gomes dos Santos/BRA - 02/06/2007 - Neerpelt/BEL
27:38.72 - 7. Antonio Fabian Silio/ARG - 03/09/1993 - Brussels/BEL - 17.VD
27:46.54 - 3. Antonio Fabian Silio/ARG - 25/06/1991 - Hengelo/NED
27:53.02 - 2. Domingo Tibaduiza/COL - 11/06/1978 - Vienna/AUT
27:55.72 - 2. Victor Mora/COL - 29/05/1976 - München/GER

half marathon

59:33 - 4. Marilson Gomes dos Santos/BRA - 14/10/2007 - Udine/ITA
60:45 - 6. Antonio Fabian Silio/ARG - 27/09/1998 - Zürich/SUI
60.54 - 3. Ronaldo da Costa - BRA - 24/09/1994 - Oslo/NOR

South America - marathon - men - area record progression

South America - 110 metres hurdles - men - area record progression

400 metres hurdles

47.84 - 2. Bayano Kamani/PAN - 07/08/2005 - Helsinki/FIN - 10.WC/sf1
48.04 - 2. Eronilde de Araújo/BRA - 12/07/1995 - Nice/FRA
48.31 - 3. Eronilde de Araújo/BRA - 07/07/1995 - London/GBR

> deeper lists (SEN/U23/U20/U18)

3000 metres steeple

8:14.41 - 1. Wander Do Prado Moura/BRA - 22/03/1995 - Mar del Plata/ARG - 12.PAG
8:19.80 - 5. Clodoaldo Lopes do Carmo/BRA - 28/08/1992 - Brussels/BEL - 16.VD
8:20.46 - 2. Clodoaldo Lopes do Carmo/BRA - 05/08/1992 - Barcelona/ESP - 25.OG/sf2
8:22.58 - 4. Clodoaldo Lopes do Carmo/BRA - 07/06/1992 - Duisburg/GER
8:23.26 - 1. Adauto Donizete Domingues/BRA - 12/08/1987 - Indianapolis/IN-USA






long jump

8,73 m/+1.2 - 1. Irving Saladino/PAN - 24/05/2008 - Hengelo/NED
8,57 m/+0.0 - 1. Irving Saladino/PAN - 30/08/2007 - Osaka/JPN - 11.WC
8,56 m/+1.6 - 1. Irving Saladino/PAN - 14/05/2006 - Rio de Janeiro/BRA
8,40 m/+1.4 - 1. Douglas de Souza/BRA - 15/02/1995 - Săo Paulo/BRA
8,36 m/+1.0 - 1. Joăo Carlos de Oliveira/BRA - 21/07/1979 - Rieti/ITA

high jump

2,33 m - 1. Gilmar Mayo/COL - 17/10/1994 - Pereira/COL (A)
2,31 m -  . Gilmar Mayo/COL - 31/07/1994 - Nice/FRA
2,31 m - 2. Gilmar Mayo/COL - 05/06/1994 - Sevilla/ESP
2,30 m -  . Gilmar Mayo/COL - 06/04/1994 - Medellín/COL
2,25 m - 3. Fernando Pastoriza/ARG - 23/07/1988 - Mexico City/MEX (A)

triple jump

17,90 m/+0.4 - 1. Jadel Gregório/BRA - 20/05/2007 - Belém/BRA
17,89 m/+0.0 - 1. Joăo Carlos de Oliveira/BRA - 15/10/1975 - Mexico City (A)
17,27 m/+2.0 - 2. Nelson Prudęncio/BRA - 17/10/1968 - Mexico City (A) - 19.OG
17,05 m/     -  . Nelson Prudęncio/BRA - 17/10/1968 - Mexico City (A) - 19.OG
16,56 m/+0.2 - 1. Adhemar da Silva/BRA - 16/03/1955 - Mexico City/MEX (A)

pole vault

6,03 m - 1. Thiago Braz/BRA - 15/08/2016 - Rio de Janeiro/BRA - 31.OG
5,93 m - 1. Thiago Braz/BRA - 15/08/2016 - Rio de Janeiro/BRA - 31.OG
5,92 m - 2. Thiago Braz/BRA - 24/06/2015 - Baku/AZE
5,87 m - 2. Thiago Braz/BRA - 24/06/2015 - Baku/AZE
5,86 m - 2. Thiago Braz/BRA - 04/06/2015 - Rome/ITA






shot put

22,61 m - 1. Darlan Romani/BRA - 30/06/2019 - Stanford/CA-USA - 45.PRE
22,55 m -  . Darlan Romani/BRA - 30/06/2019 - Stanford/CA-USA - 45.PRE
22,46 m -  . Darlan Romani/BRA - 30/06/2019 - Stanford/CA-USA - 45.PRE
22,00 m - 1. Darlan Romani/BRA - 15/09/2018 - Bragança/BRA
21,95 m - 3. Darlan Romani/BRA - 26/05/2018 - Eugene/OR-USA - 44.PRE

discus throw

66,32 m - 1. Jorge Balliengo/ARG - 15/04/2006 - Rosario/ARG
64,69 m - 1. Jorge Balliengo/ARG - 03/05/2005 - Rosario/ARG
64,30 m - 1. Ramón Jiménez Gaona/PAR - 23/05/1992 - Eugene/OR-USA
62,14 m - 6. Ramón Jiménez Gaona/PAR - 11/05/1991 - Modesto/CA-USA

South America - hammer throw - men - area record progression

javelin throw

84,70 m - 1. Edgar Baumann/PAR - 17/10/1999 - San Marcos/USA
81,60 m - 1. Edgar Baumann/PAR - 03/07/1999 - San Marcos/USA
81,28 m - 1. Nery Kennedy/PAR - 09/05/1998 - College Station/USA

decathlon

8393 pts - 1. Carlos Chinin/BRA - 08/06/2013 - Sao Paulo/BRA
8291 pts -  . Tito Steiner/ARG - 23/06/1983 - Provo/UT-USA

20 km walk

1:17:21 - 1. Jefferson Pérez/ECU - 23/08/2003 - Paris/FRA - 09.WC
1:18:24 - 1. Jefferson Pérez/ECU - 19/04/1997 - Podebrady/CZE
1:19:56 - 5. Sérgio Vieira Galdino/BRA - 14/05/1995 - Eisenhüttenstadt/GER

SAM - 50 km walk evolution

3:42.57 - 1. Andrés Chocho/ECU - 06/03/2016 - Ciudad Juárez/MEX
3:46:00 - 8. Andrés Chocho/ECU - 29/08/2015 - Beijing/CHN - 15.WC
3:47:41 - 1. James Rendón/COL - 14/09/2014 - Valley Cottage/NY-USA