South America - area records progression - women - senior - outdoor

2022-06-13








> South America - women - indoor records



100 metres

10.91/-0.2 - 2. Rosângela Santos/BRA - 06/08/2017 - London/GBR - 16.WC/sf2
10.99/+0.9 - 2. Ángela Gabriela Tenorio/ECU - 22/07/2015 - Toronto/CAN - 17.PAG
11.01/+1.4 - 2. Ana Cláudia Lemos/BRA - 18/04/2015 - Walnut/USA
11.05/+1.7 - 1. Ana Cláudia Lemos/BRA - 12/05/2013 - Belém/BRA
11.13/-0.2 - 1. Ana Cláudia Lemos/BRA - 04/05/2013 - Campinas/BRA

4 x 100 metres

42.29 - 2. Brazil - 18/08/2013 - Moscow/RUS - 14.WC/h3
42.55 - 3. Brazil - 09/08/2012 - London/GBR - 30.OG/h1
42.85 - 1. Brazil - 28/10/2011 - Guadalajara/MEX
42.92 - 3. Brazil - 04/09/2011 - Daegu/KOR - 13.WC/h1
42.97 - 1. Brazil - 10/07/2004 - Bogotá/COL

200 metres

22.48/+1.0 - 1. Ana Cláudia Lemos/BRA - 06/08/2011 - Sao Paulo/BRA
22.60/+1.6 - 1. Lucimar de Moura/BRA - 26/06/1999 - Bogotá/COL (A)
22.75/+0.5 - 1. Lucimar de Moura/BRA - 06/06/1999 - Rio de Janeiro/BRA - NC
22.92/     -  . Felipa Palácios/COL - 16/05/1997 - Havana/CUB
22.92/+0.7 - 2. Ximena Restrepo/COL - 20/05/1991 - Lincoln/USA

400 metres

49.64 - 3. Ximena Restrepo/COL - 05/08/1992 - Barcelona/ESP - 25.OG
49.76 - 2. Ximena Restrepo/COL - 03/08/1992 - Barcelona/ESP - 25.OG/sf1
50.14 - 2. Ximena Restrepo/COL - 05/08/1991 - Havana/CUB
50.62 - 1. Maria Magnólia Figueiredo/BRA - 21/08/1990 - Rovereto/ITA
50.82 - 2. Maria Magnólia Figueiredo/BRA - 07/07/1990 - Formia/ITA

4 x 400 metres

3:26.68 - 1. BM&F Bovespa/BRA - 07/08/2011 - São Paulo/BRA - NC
3:26.82 - 2. Brazil/BRA - 13/08/2005 - Helsinki/FIN - 10.WC/h2

800 metres

1:56.68 - 2. Letitia Vriesde/SUR - 13/08/1995 - Göteborg/SWE - 05.WC
1:57.96 - 5. Letitia Vriesde/SUR - 28/06/1992 - Hengelo/NED
1:58.25 - 5. Letitia Vriesde/SUR - 26/08/1991 - Tokyo/JPN - 03.WC
1:59.15 - 2. Letitia Vriesde/SUR - 25/08/1991 - Tokyo/JPN - 03.WC/sf2
1:59.53 - 3. Maria Magnolia Figueiredo/BRA - 17/07/1991 - Rome/ITA

1500 metres

4:05.67 - 9. Letitia Vriesde/SUR - 31/08/1991 - Tokyo/JPN - 03.WC
4:08.46 - 3. Letitia Vriesde/SUR - 29/08/1991 - Tokyo/JPN - 03.WC/h2

South America - 3000 metres - women - area record progression






5000 metres

15:18.85 - 1. Simone da Silva/BRA - 20/05/2011 - São Paulo/BRA
15:22.01 - 3. Carmen de Oliveira - BRA - 31/07/1993 - Hechtel/BEL

10000 metres

31:47.76 - 11. Carmem de Oliveira/BRA - 21/08/1993 - Stuttgart/GER - 04.WC
32:08.72 - 2. Carmem de Oliveira/BRA - 20/06/1993 - Hengelo/NED

marathon

2:26:48 - 8. Inés Melchior/PER - 28/09/2014 - Berlin/GER
2:28:54 - 24. Inés Melchior/PER - 05/08/2012 - London/GBR - 30.OG
2:29:17 - 8. Adriana Aparecida da Silva/BRA - 26/02/2012 - Tokyo/JPN
2:29:34 - 6. Carmem de Oliveira/BRA - 10/03/1996 - Nagoya/JPN

100 metres hurdles

12.71/+0.1 - 1. Maurren Maggi/BRA - 19/05/2001 - Manaus/BRA
12.86/+1.2 - 2. Maurren Maggi/BRA - 30/07/1999 - Winnipeg/CAN

400 metres hurdles

55.60 - 6. Gianna Woodruff/PAN - 31/07/2018 - Barranquilla/COL - 23.CAG
55.76 - 2. Gianna Woodruff/PAN - 20/05/2017 - Tuscon/AZ/USA
55.84 - 3. Lucimar Teodoro/BRA - 24/05/2009 - Belém/BRA
55.94 - 1. Lucimar Teodoro/BRA - 06/06/2004 - Sao Paulo/BRA

South America - 3000 metres steeple - women - area record progression






long jump

7,26 m (+1.8) - 1 - Maurren Higa Maggi - BRA - 25/06/1999 - Bogotá, COL
6,81 m - Jennifer Inniss - GUY - 18/06/1983 - Indianapolis, USA

high jump

1,96 m - 1 - Solange Witteveen - ARG - 08/09/1997 - Oristano, ITA

triple jump

15,31 m (+0.0) - 1 - Caterine Ibargüen - COL - 18/07/2014 - Monaco, MON
14,99 m (+1.7) - 1 - Caterine Ibargüen - COL - 13/08/2011 - Bogotá, COL
14,83 m (+1.9) - 3 - Caterine Ibargüen - COL - 29/07/2011 - Stockholm, SWE

pole vault

4,87 m - 1. Fabiana Murer - 03/07/2016 - Sao Bernardo do Campo/BRA
4,85 m - 2. Fabiana Murer - 26/08/2015 - Beijing/CHN - 15.WC
4,85 m - 1. Fabiana Murer - 30/08/2011 - Daegu/KOR - 13.WC
4,85 m - 1. Fabiana Murer - 04/06/2010 - San Fernando/ESP
4,82 m - 1. Fabiana Murer - 07/06/2009 - Rio de Janeiro/BRA

shot put

19,30 m - 1. Elisângela Adriano/BRA - 14/07/2001 - Tunja/COL
19,02 m - 1. Elisângela Adriano/BRA - 26/06/1999 - Bogotá/COL
18,90 m - 1. Elisângela Adriano/BRA - 07/06/1997 - Cubatao/BRA
18,47 m - 1. Elisângela Adriano/BRA - 15/03/1996 - Manaus/BRA

discus throw

65,98 m - 2. Andressa de Morais/BRA - 06/08/2019 - Lima/PER - 18.PAG
65,34 m - 1. Andressa de Morais/BRA - 26/06/2019 - Leiria/POR
65,10 m - 1. Andressa de Morais/BRA - 08/07/2018 - Bragança Paulista/BRA
64,68 m - 1. Andressa de Morais/BRA - 23/06/2017 - Asunción/PAR - 50.SAC
64,21 m - 1. Andressa de Morais/BRA - 10/06/2012 - Barquisimeto/VEN
62,36 m - 1. Andressa de Morais/BRA - 20/05/2012 - São Paulo/BRA






hammer throw

73,74 m - 1. Jennifer Dahlgren/ARG - 10/04/2010 - Buenos Aires/ARG
72,94 m - 1. Jennifer Dahlgren/ARG - 14/04/2007 - Athens/GA-USA
72,17 m -  . Jennifer Dahlgren/ARG - 14/04/2007 - Athens/GA-USA
72,01 m - 1. Jennifer Dahlgren/ARG - 27/05/2006 - Greensboro/NC-USA
71,78 m - 1. Jennifer Dahlgren/ARG - 12/05/2006 - Fayetteville/AR-USA

javelin throw

63,84 m - 1. Flor Denis Ruiz Hurtado/COL - 25/06/2016 - Cali/COL
63,80 m - 1. Flor Denis Ruiz Hurtado/COL - 27/11/2014 - Veracruz/MEX
62,89 m - 1. Jucilene Sales De Lima/BRA - 11/10/2014 - Sao Paulo/BRA
62,62 m - 1. Sabina Moya/COL - 12/05/2002 - Guatemala City/GUA
61,98 m - 1. Sueli Pereira Dos Santos/BRA - 06/05/2000 - Bogotá/COL

heptathlon

6285 pts -  2. Evelis Aguilar/COL - 01/08/2018 - Barranquilla/COL - 23.CAG
6270 pts -  1. Evelis Aguilar/COL - 26/06/2016 - Cali/COL
6160 pts -  1. Lucimara da Silva/BRA - 10/06/2012 - Barquisimeto/VEN - IbAmC
6133 pts -  1. Lucimara da Silva/BRA - 26/10/2011 - Guadalajara/MEX (A) - 16.PAG
6076 pts - 16. Lucimara da Silva/BRA - 16/08/2008 - Beijing/CHN - 29.OG

20 km walk

1:25:29 - 1. Glenda Morejón/ECU - 08/06/2019 - La Coruña/ESP
1:26:59 - 4. Erica Rocha de Sena/BRA - 13/08/2017 - London/GBR - 16.WC
1:27:18 - 3. Erica Rocha de Sena/BRA - 07/05/2016 - Rome/ITA
1:28:22 - 2. Erica Rocha de Sena/BRA - 19/03/2016 - Dudince/SVK
1:29:37 - 4. Erica Rocha de Sena/BRA - 21/03/2015 - Dudince/SVK

50 km walk

4:11.12 - 1. Johana Ordónez/ECU - 11/08/2019 - Lima/PER - 18.PAG
4:12:56 - 4. Paola Viviana Pérez/ECU - 05/05/2018 - Taicang/CHN
4:19:43 - 1. Magaly Bonilla/ECU - 10/03/2018 - Sucúa/ECU - SA Race Walking Ch.
4:39:28 - 1. Nair Da Rosa/BRA - 14/05/2017 - Lima/PER - Pan-American Race Walking Cup
5:13:48 - 1. Nair Da Rosa/BRA - 05/03/2017 - Bragança Paulista/BRA